privacypolicy-tagplus | tag-hive

Effective Date: 2018.06.01

TagHive Incorporated (“TagHive”, “we”, ”us”, ”our”) is on a mission to create a social networking app (“the TagPlus Platform”) that takes kids off the screen and that motivates them to play more with their physical toys.

Our privacy policy is designed to provide transparency into our privacy practices and principles in a format that users can navigate, read and understand. We are dedicated to treating any personal information with care, trust and respect. If you have questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy or TagHive’s practices, please contact us at info@tag-hive.com.

 

Our privacy policy explains:

1. What information we collect
2. How we use your information
3. How we secure personal information
4. Data Transfers
5. Where we store and process the data
6. Children’s Privacy
7. Cookie Policy
8. Removal of Personal Information
9. How to remove personal information and effect of such removal
10. Changes to this Privacy Policy


 

1. What information we collect

The intent behind the TagPlus Platform is to create an anonymous social network. So, we don’t intend to collect any personal information. During the sign up process, we only ask for the age and gender of the user.

In addition to the above, users may upload photos to the TagPlus Platform. TagHive takes steps to remove all personal information from photos before allowing them to be publicly visible.  This includes masking the faces in the photo with TagHive’s proprietary masks. Further, all uploaded photos are reviewed by our manual moderation service, which will block any photos with personal information from being publicly visible.  

When using the TagPlus Platform, we will collect coarse geolocation information, namely your country/city.
In addition, any information or data that you upload or post on the TagPlus Platform is also stored in our database.

2. How we use your information

We collect, use and disclose your information for the purpose of running our daily business and providing or offering services or products to you, for any purpose you may reasonably expect, for purposes authorized by law or for any purposes you may consent.

We use your information in the following ways:

communicate with you such as responding to queries and complaints;
provide marketing offers;
personalize your experience with our products and services.


We may share your information:

With service providers under contract who provide us with technical and support services or professional advice.  For example, help with parts of our business operations, such as fraud prevention, bill collection, marketing, IT, and technology services.

With service providers who assist us with serving relevant ads to you. TagHive partners with third party advertising companies to serve contextual advertising, cap the frequency of advertising, and related uses permitted by COPPA. TagHive does not show behaviorally-targeted or retargeted ads to users under the age of 13 or track such users for targeted advertising purposes.  We require by contract that our service providers only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us and not for their own benefit.  TagHive will not sell your personal information to third party companies for their marketing purposes.

Photos and other content that you upload to the TagPlus Platform may be shared with our business partners who we create branded applications for in the usual course of our business. No personal information will be shared with these third parties.  We require by contract that our business partners only use your information in connection with our agreements for the services provided.


If necessary to comply with laws or regulations or in response to a valid subpoena, order, or government request, or to protect the rights of TagHive or others.


3. How we secure personal information

We employ commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to help protect and secure your personal information, such as maintaining physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in compliance with applicable security requirements. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption; However, no security system is foolproof and we cannot guarantee the security of your information. Therefore, please note that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and your use of our website or services and transfer of personal information is at your own risk.

Should you notice any flaws or concerns in our security please do not hesitate and contact us at info@tag-hive.com.

4. Data Transfers

We may transfer the information we collect about you to countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected for the purposes of storage and processing of data and operating the TagPlus Platform. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

By creating an account on the TagPlus Platform and/or by providing any information, including personal information, on or to TagHive, you consent to such transfer, storage, and processing.

5. Where We Store and Process the Data

You consent to having your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States, South Korea, Ireland or any location of Amazon cloud services.

6. Children’s Privacy

We recognize the requirement to provide further privacy protections with respect to the personal information of children.

To make any requests for changes to your child’s account or requests for the removal of personal information collected about you or your child from our Service (as applicable), or to request that we stop the further collection or use of your or your child's personal information in connection with the Service (as applicable), please contact us at info@tag-hive.com.

7. Cookie Policy

When you interact with us on the internet, our system automatically sends you a ‘cookie’. A cookie is a small amount of information sent from a web server to your computer, electronic tablet or smartphone that enables your device to be recognized. It is used to handle your internet sessions on that device and contains a unique identifier.

Other information stored by the cookie includes website traffic data. This data is not used to identify individual details. We only collate the data into anonymous results in order to evaluate and improve our internet usability and services. You may disable cookies using your browser’s preferences, but some features of the Website may not function if you do so.

8. Removal of Personal Information

You can unsubscribe from TagPlus’s mailing list by clicking on the link at the bottom of each email. However, any personal information you have previously uploaded to the TagPlus Platform, will not be deleted absent a further request. Also, please be advised that other users may have already downloaded the information, and may use it subject to our Terms and Conditions. Also please note that someone’s personal information you upload may remain on TagHive servers and that TagHive may use it, subject to our Terms and Conditions.


 

9. How you can contact us about privacy questions

If you have any questions this privacy statement, the practices of TagHive, or your dealings with TagHive, regarding in case of an unresolved privacy or data use concern you can contact info@tag-hive.com or write to us at the address below.

TagHive

806, 285-2 Startup Zone,

Siheung-dong, Sujeong-gu,

 SeongnamCity, Gyeonggi-do,

Republic of Korea

[+82 10 3361 2710]


10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy to accommodate new technologies, regulations, industry practice or for other purposes. When this occurs, we will post changes to this Privacy Policy here and update the effective date at the top of this document. We will obtain prior parental consent if any changes we make to this Policy affect users under the age of 13 in a way that would require consent under COPPA.

 

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle

성남시 수정구 대왕판교로 815,

기업지원허브 806호

Copyright TagHive Inc., All rights reserved © 2017

Accelerated by